CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Conor Buckley
Socius Ingredients LLC
1033 University Place (Suite 110)
Evanston, IL 60201

RE: The tariff classification of “tamarind seed gum” from Japan.

Dear Mr. Buckley:

In your letter dated July 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A manufacturer’s brochure submitted with your letter states that the product in question, “Glyloid,” is “our company’s brand name of tamarind seed gum, a polysaccharide thickener.” Two samples, labeled “Glyloid 2A” and “Glyloid 3S” respectively, also accompanied your inquiry. Each appears to be a fine, off-white powder.

“Glyloid” is made by pulverizing roasted tamarind seeds and modifying the resulting powder by subjecting it to chemical treatment and mechanical processing. It is used as a thickener and stabilizer in numerous food products, such as sauces, dressings, beverages, ice cream, baked goods, etc. Types 2A and 3S are very similar to one another. However, type 2A is regarded as hot-water soluble, while type 3S has undergone an additional heat/chemical treatment step to render it more soluble in cold water.

The applicable subheading for “Glyloid 2A” and “Glyloid 3S” will be 1302.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division